Crypto exchange fees vary far more than most traders realize. Spot maker and taker rates, futures charges, withdrawal costs, and native token discounts can each erode returns in ways that a singleCrypto exchange fees vary far more than most traders realize. Spot maker and taker rates, futures charges, withdrawal costs, and native token discounts can each erode returns in ways that a single
Learn/Market Insights/Event Zone/Crypto Exch... the Least?

Crypto Exchange Fee Comparison: Which Platform Actually Costs You the Least?

Apr 15, 2026MEXC
0m
Major
MAJOR$0.03982+4.73%
Polytrade
TRADE$0.03211-2.57%
Based
BASED$0.06756-0.11%


Crypto exchange fees vary far more than most traders realize. Spot maker and taker rates, futures charges, withdrawal costs, and native token discounts can each erode returns in ways that a single headline percentage never fully captures. This comparison breaks down the real fee structures across the major centralized exchanges so traders can make an informed decision about where their capital works hardest.

Key Takeaways


  • Crypto exchange fees include maker/taker rates, withdrawal fees, and spread costs. No single number captures the full picture.
  • MEXC offers 0% maker fees and competitive taker fees across multiple spot and futures trading pairs with no volume minimum required, the most competitive baseline structure among major centralized exchanges.
  • As of 2026, every major centralized exchange including Bybit, OKX, Binance, and MEXC requires full KYC.
  • A trader executing $20,000 per month in spot volume pays $480 per year on a 0.1% platform. On MEXC's 0-fee pairs, that cost is zero.
  • Fee structure should be matched to trading behavior: occasional buyers, active spot traders, and futures participants each have different optimal priorities.

How Crypto Exchange Fees Actually Work


Maker vs. Taker Fees Explained


Every trade on a centralized exchange involves two parties playing different roles. A maker places a limit order that sits in the order book, adding liquidity and waiting for a counterparty. A taker places a market order that fills immediately against existing orders, removing liquidity. Exchanges charge makers and takers differently, with makers almost universally receiving lower rates because their orders deepen the book and benefit the platform's overall market quality.

Reviewing MEXC's full fee schedule before comparing platforms provides essential context, since the same headline percentage can carry very different practical implications depending on order type, trading pair, and volume tier.

Most exchanges express fees as a percentage of the notional trade value. A 0.1% taker fee on a $5,000 trade costs $5. That figure seems trivial in isolation. Compounded across dozens of trades per month over years, the cumulative drag on a portfolio becomes material, particularly for active traders who are not systematically accounting for transaction costs in their strategy.

Withdrawal and Deposit Fees: The Hidden Cost Most Traders Ignore


Maker and taker fees capture most of the attention in fee comparisons, but withdrawal charges deserve equal scrutiny. When a trader moves Bitcoin from an exchange to a private wallet, the platform charges a flat fee that may or may not reflect actual network costs. Some exchanges pad this figure significantly. Coinbase has historically charged a flat $25 for USD wire withdrawals, a cost that compounds for traders who regularly transfer fiat in and out of the platform.

Crypto withdrawal fees depend on the underlying network and fluctuate with congestion. A Bitcoin withdrawal during a high-activity period costs meaningfully more than the same withdrawal in a quiet market. Exchanges that pass through inflated estimates quietly add to a trader's effective cost basis in ways that standard fee comparison tables rarely surface.

Why Fee Tiers and Native Tokens Change Everything


Most major exchanges operate tiered fee schedules where 30-day rolling trading volume unlocks progressively lower rates. A trader moving $50,000 per month pays meaningfully less than one moving $5,000. This structure rewards consistency and scale but disadvantages occasional or smaller participants who remain at base-tier pricing indefinitely.

Native token discounts add another layer of complexity. Binance offers reduced fees when users pay with BNB, with a 25% discount applied automatically. KuCoin does the same with KCS; Crypto.com with CRO. These discounts are real, but they require holding a separate asset whose price fluctuates independently, introducing a secondary market exposure that fee calculations rarely account for in full.

Crypto Exchange Fee Comparison: Major Platforms at a Glance


The table below reflects standard base-tier rates for spot and futures trading across leading centralized exchanges, based on each platform's published fee schedule. VIP and volume-discount tiers can reduce these figures substantially for high-volume traders.

ExchangeSpot MakerSpot TakerFutures MakerFutures TakerKYC Required
MEXC0%0.04%–0.05%0%–0.04%0%–0.10%Yes
Binance0.10%0.10%0.02%0.05%Yes
OKX0.08%0.10%0.02%0.05%Yes
Bybit0.10%0.10%0.02%0.06%Yes
Kraken0.16%0.26%0.02%0.05%Yes
Coinbase0.40%0.60%N/A (Advanced)N/A (Advanced)Yes
Crypto.com0.08%0.08%Varies by tierVaries by tierYes
KuCoin0.10%0.10%0.02%0.06%Yes

Base rates apply to standard accounts without volume discounts or native token holdings. Futures rates reflect perpetual contract entry-tier pricing. Sources: each exchange's published fee schedule as of early 2026, including Binance's official spot fee rate page.

What the table makes clear is that MEXC's 0% maker fee structure across multiple spot and futures pairs occupies a genuinely distinct category. No other major centralized exchange offers zero maker fees as a baseline, without a native token holding requirement or minimum volume threshold to qualify. Taker fees on qualifying pairs also remain among the lowest in the industry at 0.04%–0.05% for spot.

Breaking Down the Major Exchanges



MEXC: 0% Maker Fees Across Multiple Pairs


MEXC's fee structure represents the most competitive pricing among major centralized exchanges. Multiple spot trading pairs carry 0% maker fees, with taker fees starting from 0.04%–0.05%, and no volume minimum required to access those rates. The same competitive structure applies to futures, where maker fees range from 0% to 0.04% across 800+ futures pairs with leverage up to 500x. The combination of breadth and low-cost access benefits both active traders and less frequent participants equally, since neither group needs to reach a volume threshold to unlock the base rate.

For a trader executing $10,000 in monthly spot volume on a 0% maker pair, the annual saving on maker fees versus a 0.1% platform reaches $120 on maker orders alone. At $50,000 per month, that maker-side differential rises to $600 per year, and it requires no native token holding to access.

Binance: Volume-Based Discounts with BNB


Binance holds the largest global trading volume among centralized exchanges and offers spot maker and taker fees starting at 0.1% for standard accounts. Traders unlock the first VIP tier by maintaining 25 BNB or generating sufficient monthly volume. Paying fees in BNB delivers an additional 25% discount, bringing the effective rate to 0.075% at base tier. Zero-fee trading exists on select FDUSD pairs, though this is a promotional arrangement rather than a platform-wide structure.

OKX: Competitive Tiers, Regional Limitations


OKX spot maker fees begin at 0.08%, modestly below Binance's entry rate, with takers at 0.10%. The exchange supports over 100 blockchain networks for deposits and withdrawals and is known for listing a wide range of assets. Its regulatory footprint outside certain jurisdictions means that traders in the United States face restricted access to core features, a meaningful limitation for a platform otherwise competitive on price.

Bybit: Compliance Has Caught Up


Bybit built a significant following partly on its historically permissive approach to user verification. Bybit announced that all users would be required to complete KYC verification or risk losing access to several features, with a May 8 deadline set for customers to complete identity checks. CoinGeekThe spot fee structure remained competitive at 0.1% maker and taker, with futures maker at 0.02% and taker at 0.06%, but the no-KYC distinction that once differentiated the platform no longer applies to any active trader on the exchange.

Kraken: Mid-Range Fees, Strong Compliance Record


Kraken's entry-level fees sit at 0.16% for makers and 0.26% for takers, among the higher starting points in this comparison. The exchange partially compensates with a strong security record and a long-standing commitment to regulatory compliance across multiple jurisdictions. For traders who prioritize institutional credibility over fee optimization, Kraken occupies a defensible position, though the cost premium relative to MEXC and Binance is substantial at standard tier.

Coinbase: Accessibility at a Premium


Coinbase remains the most recognizable name in U.S. crypto retail, and its fee structure reflects the premium attached to that brand recognition. Standard taker fees reach 0.60% at the entry tier, the highest in this comparison. Advanced Trade, Coinbase's pro-facing interface, brings fees closer to industry norms, but the platform's default experience is meaningfully more expensive than alternatives at every volume level.

The Real Cost of Low Fees: A Practical Calculation


What does a fee difference of 0.1% actually mean across a year of active trading? The numbers scale faster than intuition suggests, and the gap between platforms widens with every trade.

Consider a trader executing $20,000 in spot trades per month across 12 months, a total annual notional volume of $240,000. At a platform charging 0.1% on both sides of each trade, that trader pays $480 per year in spot fees alone. On MEXC's 0% maker pairs, the maker-side cost is zero.

Monthly VolumeMEXC 0% Maker Pairs0.1% Both SidesCoinbase (0.6% Taker)
$5,000$0/year (maker)$120/year$600/year
$20,000$0/year (maker)$480/year$2,400/year
$100,000$0/year (maker)$2,400/year$12,000/year


Figures reflect maker-side fees for MEXC column. Taker fees of 0.04%–0.05% apply to taker orders on qualifying pairs. Round-trip taker rates used for the 0.1% and Coinbase columns. Withdrawal fees are excluded and add a separate cost layer.

Withdrawal frequency compounds the picture further. Understanding asset security and protection measures at MEXC informs how often traders need to move funds off-exchange for cold storage, which directly affects the real withdrawal cost burden over time.

KYC, Compliance, and What It Means for Fee Structures


A persistent narrative in crypto trading communities held that the absence of KYC was itself a competitive advantage. That landscape has shifted comprehensively across the industry.

By 2026, every major centralized exchange in this comparison had implemented full KYC requirements for account opening and continued trading access. The KYC column in the comparison table shows the same answer across every row. What remains a differentiator is what each exchange delivers after verification: fee structures, asset availability, platform reliability, and security infrastructure.

MEXC completed its transition to full KYC compliance while maintaining its competitive 0% maker fee structure across multiple pairs. Compliance and low cost are not in tension. A regulated, fully KYC-compliant exchange can simultaneously offer the most competitive fee schedule in the industry.

CEX vs. DEX: A Brief Fee Comparison


Decentralized exchanges operate on a different fee model. Uniswap, the most widely used DEX on Ethereum, charges 0.3% on standard liquidity pools, placing it in the middle of the CEX range for spot trading. Protocol fees flow to liquidity providers rather than a central entity, which appeals to users philosophically aligned with self-custody and decentralization.

The practical limitations of DEXs remain significant for most retail participants. There are no fiat on-ramps, no customer support, no account recovery mechanisms, and gas fees on congested networks can exceed the protocol fee itself during peak activity. For traders who want broad asset access, competitive fees, and the ability to move between fiat and crypto, centralized exchanges remain the primary venue.

How to Choose the Right Exchange for Your Fee Profile


Fee optimization is a function of trading behavior. Different profiles have genuinely different optimal choices.

Occasional buyers who purchase Bitcoin or Ethereum a few times per year care more about fiat on-ramp ease and platform reputation than basis-point differences in taker fees. The absolute cost of infrequent trading remains low regardless of platform.

Active spot traders who execute multiple trades weekly should weight fee structures heavily. MEXC's 0% maker fee on multiple qualifying pairs means that limit-order traders in particular face essentially no cost on the maker side, while taker fees of 0.04%–0.05% remain among the lowest available on any major regulated exchange.

Futures and derivatives traders need to evaluate both fee structure and available leverage. MEXC's 0%–0.04% maker fee range across futures pairs, combined with leverage up to 500x on select contracts, offers a cost structure that is difficult to match among centralized venues.

Early-stage token hunters face a different calculus. In this segment, breadth of listings and speed of new asset availability may outweigh fee differences. MEXC's listing velocity and coverage of over 3,000 tradable assets means that for many traders, fee advantage and asset breadth are available on the same platform rather than requiring a tradeoff.

Conclusion


Across the major centralized exchanges, fee structures differ more meaningfully than most traders initially assume, and the differences compound significantly with volume and time. Binance and OKX offer competitive tiered schedules; Kraken and Coinbase carry premiums that reflect their regulatory positioning and brand recognition rather than cost efficiency.

MEXC's 0% maker fees across multiple spot and futures pairs stand apart as the most accessible low-cost structure in the market, requiring no native token purchase, no minimum volume, and no VIP tier to unlock. Taker fees on qualifying pairs start from 0.04%–0.05%, remaining among the lowest available on any regulated CEX. Combined with full KYC compliance, a $684M insurance fund, and 100%+ verified reserves, the platform demonstrates that low fees and institutional-grade security infrastructure are not mutually exclusive. For traders whose primary concern is keeping more of their returns rather than paying them to the exchange, the comparison points in a clear direction.

Frequently Asked Questions


1. Which crypto exchange has the lowest trading fees?


Among major centralized exchanges, MEXC offers the lowest baseline fee structure, with 0% maker fees across multiple spot and futures trading pairs and taker fees starting from 0.04%–0.05% on qualifying pairs. These rates are available to all users without a volume minimum or native token holding requirement. Other competitive options include OKX at 0.08% maker / 0.10% taker, and Binance at 0.10% for both, with further discounts available via BNB holdings.

2. What is the difference between a maker fee and a taker fee?


A maker fee applies when a trader places a limit order that enters the order book without immediately filling, effectively adding liquidity to the market. A taker fee applies when a trader places an order that fills immediately against existing orders, removing liquidity. Maker fees are almost always lower than taker fees across exchanges, since makers contribute to market depth that benefits all participants.

3. Are there any truly free crypto exchanges?


No major centralized exchange is entirely fee-free across all functions. MEXC offers 0% maker fees on multiple specific trading pairs, which is the closest to free trading available among regulated venues. Taker fees of 0.04%–0.05%, withdrawal fees, fiat on-ramp charges, and fees on pairs outside the qualifying list still apply. Platforms that advertise zero fees in all contexts typically recover revenue through wider bid-ask spreads rather than explicit charges.

4. Do I need to complete KYC to trade on a low-fee exchange?


Yes. As of 2026, all major centralized exchanges including MEXC, Binance, OKX, Bybit, Kraken, and Coinbase require KYC verification for full trading access. The distinction between KYC and non-KYC exchanges no longer applies to any major regulated platform. Completing identity verification is a prerequisite for accessing the fee structures discussed in this article.

5. How much can I save by switching to a lower-fee exchange?


The saving depends entirely on trading volume and order type. A trader executing $20,000 in monthly spot volume using limit orders on a 0.1% platform pays approximately $480 per year in maker fees alone. On MEXC's 0% maker pairs, that maker-side cost is zero. At $100,000 monthly volume, the maker-side differential versus a 0.1% platform reaches $2,400 per year, and $12,000 per year versus a platform charging 0.6% per trade.

6. Do withdrawal fees matter as much as trading fees?


For frequent traders who regularly move assets between exchanges and private wallets, withdrawal fees can represent a meaningful share of total annual costs. A trader withdrawing Bitcoin to cold storage once per month at a platform charging an elevated flat fee accumulates 12 withdrawal transactions annually. Platforms that charge network cost plus a significant markup add to a trader's effective cost basis in ways that trading fee comparisons alone do not capture.

7. Is a lower-fee exchange less safe?


Not necessarily. Fee structure and security infrastructure are independent variables. MEXC, for example, maintains a $684M insurance fund, 100%+ verified proof of reserves, and full KYC compliance, while offering 0% maker fees across multiple qualifying pairs. The assumption that premium fees imply premium security does not hold consistently across the industry. Traders should evaluate security credentials separately from fee schedules when assessing a platform
Market Opportunity
Major Logo
Major Price(MAJOR)
$0.03982
$0.03982$0.03982
-0.40%
USD
Major (MAJOR) Live Price Chart

Popular Articles

View More
Solana Transaction V1 Explained: What Changes on September 9?

Solana Transaction V1 Explained: What Changes on September 9?

Solana is preparing to remove one of the less visible constraints on what developers can fit into a single transaction. On September 9, Transaction V1 is scheduled to reach Solana mainnet, increasing

Solana ETFs Hit Record $1.22 Billion in Inflows: Is Institutional Demand for SOL Accelerating?

Solana ETFs Hit Record $1.22 Billion in Inflows: Is Institutional Demand for SOL Accelerating?

Summary U.S. spot Solana ETFs have reached a new milestone, with cumulative net inflows climbing to a record $1.22 billion after five consecutive trading days of positive flows. On August 24 alone,

Tether Completes First Full KPMG Audit: What It Means for USDT Reserves

Tether Completes First Full KPMG Audit: What It Means for USDT Reserves

Summary Tether has reached a major transparency milestone. KPMG U.S. completed the first full independent financial statement audit of Tether International for the year ended December 31, 2025 and

Elon Musk’s X Explores Stablecoin Creator Payments: How USDC Payouts Could Work

Elon Musk’s X Explores Stablecoin Creator Payments: How USDC Payouts Could Work

Summary Elon Musk's X is exploring whether stablecoins such as Circle's USDC could be used to compensate influencers and other content providers. CoinDesk reported on August 20 that discussions were

Hot Crypto Updates

View More
MEXC Alpha Trader – Industry Daily (September 1, 2026)

MEXC Alpha Trader – Industry Daily (September 1, 2026)

I. Macro & Market Sentiment (Market Data) · BTC Price: $78,381 (24h +0.94%) · Funding Rate: +0.0073% · Fear & Greed Index: 75 (Greed) (Key Event Preview) · This Friday (September 5), the U.S. will

StarkWare Successfully Tests a Quantum-Resistant Bitcoin Transaction: Does Bitcoin Now Have a “Lifeboat” Before Q-Day?

StarkWare Successfully Tests a Quantum-Resistant Bitcoin Transaction: Does Bitcoin Now Have a “Lifeboat” Before Q-Day?

One of the long-term technological risks frequently discussed in relation to Bitcoin is the development of quantum computing. Bitcoin currently uses ECDSA and Schnorr to verify ownership of BTC.

MEXC Alpha Trader – Industry Daily (August 31, 2026)

MEXC Alpha Trader – Industry Daily (August 31, 2026)

I. Macro & Market Sentiment (Market Data) · BTC Price: $77,670 (24h -0.52%) · Funding Rate: +0.0070% · Fear & Greed Index: 73 (Greed) (Key Events Ahead) · Next Monday to Tuesday: The G20 Finance

Pre-Market Briefing on Aug 27:  NVIDIA Guides Approximately 70% Growth for Fiscal 2027 — Yet the Day's Biggest Gainer Is MSTR With 840K BTC

Pre-Market Briefing on Aug 27: NVIDIA Guides Approximately 70% Growth for Fiscal 2027 — Yet the Day's Biggest Gainer Is MSTR With 840K BTC

On August 27th, the US stock market closed with all three major indexes rising, but the gains were very different: the Nasdaq rose by 1.57%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average only rose by 0.20%.

Trending News

View More
Franklin Templeton Makes a Major Tokenization Move Into Traditional Funds

Franklin Templeton Makes a Major Tokenization Move Into Traditional Funds

Franklin Templeton is taking tokenization beyond the idea of simply putting traditional funds on a blockchain. The asset manager is exploring how Franklin Templeton tokenized assets could be used insi

RLUSD Market Cap Tops $2B: How Did Ripple Get Here?

RLUSD Market Cap Tops $2B: How Did Ripple Get Here?

The RLUSD market cap has surpassed $2 billion, marking another major milestone for Ripple’s dollar-backed stablecoin less than two years after its December 2024 launch. The growth is notable because R

Hyperliquid RWA Perpetuals Hit $500B—Is TradFi Moving Onchain?

Hyperliquid RWA Perpetuals Hit $500B—Is TradFi Moving Onchain?

Hyperliquid RWA perpetuals have crossed a major milestone, with TradeXYZ-linked markets surpassing $500 billion in cumulative trading volume. The figure does not represent assets deposited, TVL or ope

Zcash Private Transactions Get a Major Speed Boost From Zakura

Zcash Private Transactions Get a Major Speed Boost From Zakura

Zakura Common cuts Zcash private transaction creation from over three seconds to under 200ms, improving wallet speed without a network upgrade.

Related Articles

View More
MEXC Global Card vs MEXC Card (APAC) vs MEXC Ether.Fi Card: Which Crypto Visa Card Is Right for You?

MEXC Global Card vs MEXC Card (APAC) vs MEXC Ether.Fi Card: Which Crypto Visa Card Is Right for You?

From August 31, 2026, MEXC's card lineup has three Visa cards, not two: two issued by MEXC and one co-branded card issued through ether.fi.The MEXC Global Card and the MEXC Card (APAC) are custodial c

MEXC Card: Supported Countries, Restricted Regions & What KYC Actually Requires

MEXC Card: Supported Countries, Restricted Regions & What KYC Actually Requires

If you want a crypto card and you are tired of applications that ask for pay slips and credit reports, the MEXC Global Card asks for far less. It also asks for one thing most people get wrong: the cou

MEXC Card Cashback: 4% to 10% Back in USDT — Here's How It Works

MEXC Card Cashback: 4% to 10% Back in USDT — Here's How It Works

Getting cashback on everyday purchases is one of the most practical perks a crypto card can offer — but not all cashback programs are built the same.The two MEXC-issued cards take a tiered approach: t

How to Use the MEXC Card: Pay With Crypto Anywhere Visa Is Accepted

How to Use the MEXC Card: Pay With Crypto Anywhere Visa Is Accepted

The MEXC Global Card is the second Visa card MEXC issues directly, introduced in 2026.It sits alongside the MEXC Card (APAC), which remains available in selected Asia-Pacific markets, and the MEXC × e

Sign Up on MEXC
Sign Up & Receive Up to 10,000 USDT Bonus
Find Your Ideal MEXC Card
Find Your Ideal MEXC CardFind Your Ideal MEXC Card
Global for travel. APAC for daily. ether.fi to HODL.